BHEL Q2 FY27 Results: Profit Rises 119% to ₹821 Crore—Buy, Sell or Hold?

Apply Now

Should you buy, sell or hold BHEL after its Q2 results?

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (NSE: BHEL, BSE: 500103) gave the market more than it had bargained for on Wednesday, 14 October 2026. The state-run Maharatna's consolidated net profit for the September quarter more than doubled to ₹820.94 crore, revenue from operations climbed 23.8% to ₹9,300.35 crore, and the stock ran up to a record of about ₹463 in afternoon trade.

So is it time to buy? Not necessarily. If you already hold BHEL, this quarter gives you little reason to head for the exit; it strengthens the turnaround case you bought into. Fresh buyers face a harder call. The stock has nearly doubled in a year and now trades at a record, which leaves less room for disappointment. Traders, meanwhile, watched a good part of the pre-results upside play out in a single session.

Below, we go through the numbers, what they do and don't tell you, and the notes in the filing that deserve a second look.

What are the key takeaways from BHEL's Q2 FY27 results?

  • Consolidated net profit rose 119% to ₹820.94 crore, about 33% ahead of Zee Business's ₹618 crore estimate. On a standalone basis, profit of ₹809.62 crore beat the CNBC-TV18 poll (₹654.4 crore) by about 24%.
  • Revenue of ₹9,300.35 crore came in close to expectations, which ranged from ₹9,236 crore to ₹9,452 crore.
  • EBITDA jumped about 77% to ₹1,026 crore and the margin widened to roughly 11% from 7.7%, according to Upstox.
  • The stock hit an intraday record near ₹463, up about 4.7% from Tuesday's close of ₹442.35 and above its earlier 52-week high of ₹455.95 set on 7 October (price as reported by Upstox at 2:17 pm IST).
  • The filing flags ₹196 crore stuck with a Sudanese customer and notes that BHEL has no independent director, leaving its audit committee short of SEBI requirements.
  • The board cleared about ₹500 crore for new thermal and nuclear set capacity at Haridwar, and the merger of two units from 1 November 2026.

What did BHEL report for Q2 FY27?

BHEL earned a consolidated net profit of ₹820.94 crore in Q2 FY27 (July–September 2026), up 119% from a year ago, on revenue from operations of ₹9,300.35 crore, up 23.8%. The table below sets out the main lines from the results filed on NSE on 14 October 2026. All figures are consolidated and in ₹ crore.

Metric (₹ crore)Q2 FY27 (Jul–Sep 2026)Q2 FY26 (Jul–Sep 2025)YoY changeQ1 FY27 (Apr–Jun 2026)
Revenue from operations9,300.357,511.80+23.8%7,697.72
Total income9,553.017,686.41+24.3%7,911.86
EBITDA (as reported by Upstox)~1,026~581+77%—
EBITDA margin~11.0%7.7%+330 bps—
Profit before tax1,089.07499.23+118.1%—
Net profit (consolidated)820.94374.89+119%376.71

One clarification: several outlets have reported a profit of ₹810 crore, up 120% from ₹368 crore. That is BHEL's standalone figure (₹809.62 crore in the filing). We use the consolidated number, ₹820.94 crore, unless stated otherwise.

Click Now

What do the numbers tell investors?

Start with the top line. Revenue rose 23.8% from a year ago and about 21% from the June quarter. BHEL books revenue as it completes work on long-gestation projects, so a sequential jump of this size usually means sites are moving faster, not that a pile of new orders suddenly arrived.

The bigger story is the margin. EBITDA grew roughly three times as fast as revenue, which is what happens when costs stay relatively steady while sales climb. At about 11%, the EBITDA margin compares with 7.7% a year ago. Management has not yet said how much of that comes from a better contract mix, and it would be wise to hear that explanation before treating 11% as the new normal.

The first half also looks very different from last year. BHEL has earned about ₹1,198 crore in H1 FY27 (₹376.71 crore in Q1 plus ₹820.94 crore in Q2). A year earlier, it lost money in the first quarter and made ₹374.89 crore in the second.

A word of caution before reading too much into one quarter. BHEL tends to book a big chunk of its annual profit between January and March; it made ₹1,290.47 crore in Q4 FY26 alone. Q2 tells you about direction. It doesn't tell you where full-year earnings will land.

How did BHEL perform against market estimates?

Profit cleared every published estimate with room to spare. Revenue didn't; it landed inside the range analysts had pencilled in.

Metric (₹ crore)Zee Business estimate (consolidated basis)CNBC-TV18 poll (standalone basis)Actual Q2 FY27
Revenue from operations9,4529,2369,300.35
EBITDA—881~1,026
EBITDA margin9.2%9.5%~11.0%
Net profit618654.4820.94 (consolidated) / 809.62 (standalone)

Compared like for like, standalone profit was about 24% ahead of the CNBC-TV18 poll and consolidated profit about 33% ahead of Zee Business. EBITDA beat the CNBC-TV18 figure by about 16%. Revenue, by contrast, was within 2% of either estimate. Put simply, BHEL didn't sell much more than the Street expected. It kept a lot more of what it sold, and that is the kind of surprise analysts tend to come back to when they revisit their numbers.

What did analysts expect before the results?

Before the numbers came out, two analysts shared their views with Mint. We have not been able to review their full research notes, so read these as pre-results opinions.

  • Seema Srivastava, Senior Research Analyst at SMC Global Securities, expected double-digit revenue growth, a multi-fold jump in profit and wider EBITDA margins. She saw room for long-term investors to treat BHEL as a value play, citing its order book, its spread across transmission, renewables and defence, and quicker execution. Revenue and profit came in broadly as she expected.
  • Mahesh M. Ojha, VP Research & Business Development at Kantilal Chhaganlal Securities, read the chart as positive, with targets of ₹448, ₹460 and ₹474 and a stop-loss at ₹420. Two of those three targets were taken out within a session. Anyone who traded on that call is now looking at a very different risk-reward from Tuesday evening.

How can you learn to read quarterly results yourself?

A headline like "profit jumps 119%" tells you very little on its own. The useful questions sit underneath it. How much came from margins rather than volume? Why does a receivable note tucked into the filing matter? And what should a trader do with a stop-loss once the target has already been hit?

Answering them is a skill, and it can be learned. At ICFM India, based in Laxmi Nagar, East Delhi, our programmes run from the Certificate in Fundamental Analysis to the Certified Algo Trader (CAT) course, and we also offer NISM exam preparation.

Explore ICFM India's courses to see which one fits where you are today. No course can promise returns, and markets always carry risk. What good training gives you is a method you can apply on your own.

What risks does BHEL's Q2 filing flag?

Strong as the numbers are, the filing carries a few notes investors should not skip.

First, Sudan. BHEL is still owed ₹196 crore (about USD 23 million) by STPG, formerly NEC Sudan, and the money is stuck because of the crisis in that country. The company continues to treat it as recoverable, but says a provision would knock about ₹176 crore off profit before tax. The same note appeared in its Q1 FY27 filing on NSE on 16 July, when the estimated hit was ₹177 crore. It isn't a large sum for a company of BHEL's size, but it hasn't gone away either.

Second, governance. BHEL currently has no independent director, so its board-level audit committee does not meet Regulation 18 of SEBI's listing rules or Section 177 of the Companies Act. The gap was flagged in the Q1 FY27 filing on NSE too, when results went straight to the board. Directors at a central PSU are appointed by the government, so the fix isn't entirely in management's hands.

Third, and more encouraging, cash. Project companies like BHEL often report profits long before customers actually pay. This half, the cash followed: standalone operating cash flow was an inflow of ₹1,907.09 crore in H1 FY27, against an outflow of ₹1,182.03 crore a year earlier. The second half will show whether that holds.

What should investors watch after the Q2 results?

  1. Whether the ₹1,907.09 crore operating cash inflow from the first half carries into H2.
  2. Fresh orders in the thermal, nuclear and industrial segments. Today's order book is next year's revenue.
  3. Whether margins near 11% hold, and what management says about contract mix.
  4. Any recovery, provision or write-off on the Sudan receivable.
  5. The appointment of independent directors by the government.
  6. Progress on the roughly ₹500 crore Haridwar expansion approved on 14 October.

Which approach suits your investor profile?

There's no single answer here. It depends on why you own the stock, or want to.


Investor typeWhat supports staying invested or buyingWhat argues for cautionA reasonable approach
Existing long-term holderProfit, margins and execution all improving; the turnaround thesis is playing outThe stock has already rallied hard; governance and Sudan issues unresolvedHolding is defensible; review if margins or cash flow disappoint
New long-term investorEarnings visibility from a large order book; operating leverage still buildingRecord-high price leaves less margin of safetyStaggered buying over time rather than one lump sum
Short-term traderMomentum and a clear earnings beatThe analyst's ₹448 and ₹460 levels were crossed in one day; post-results moves can reverseRespect stop-losses; avoid chasing gaps after big moves

Our view: this was a good quarter, and the improvement came mainly through margins. But the stock is at a record, the Sudan money is still outstanding, and the board has no independent directors. BHEL carries more expectation today than it did a year ago. Whichever way you lean, size your position to your own time horizon, not to one quarter's headline.

What is your next step?

Quarters like this one reward investors who can read a filing for themselves. For the wider picture this earnings season, see our piece on how Q2 results 2026 could shape the Sensex and Nifty. And if you'd like to build that skill with some structure around it, explore ICFM India's stock market courses and find the programme that suits you.

Disclaimer: This article is for educational and informational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. ICFM India is an education provider, not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. Stock market investments are subject to market risks. Please do your own research or consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What else do investors ask about BHEL's Q2 FY27 results? (FAQs)

1. When did BHEL announce its Q2 FY27 results? 

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) announced its Q2 FY27 results on Wednesday, 14 October 2026, after its board met to approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. The company had informed the stock exchanges of the board meeting date on 29 September 2026. Q2 FY27 covers July to September 2026, the second quarter of BHEL's 2026-27 financial year.

2. What was BHEL's net profit in Q2 FY27? 

BHEL reported a consolidated net profit of ₹820.94 crore in Q2 FY27, a 119% increase from ₹374.89 crore in Q2 FY26 (July–September 2025). Profit before tax rose 118.1% to ₹1,089.07 crore from ₹499.23 crore. On a standalone basis, net profit was ₹809.62 crore against ₹368 crore a year earlier. The Q2 profit was also more than double the ₹376.71 crore BHEL earned in Q1 FY27.

3. What was BHEL's revenue in Q2 FY27? 

BHEL's revenue from operations was ₹9,300.35 crore in Q2 FY27, up 23.8% from ₹7,511.80 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income, including other income, rose 24.3% to ₹9,553.01 crore from ₹7,686.41 crore. Revenue also grew about 21% from Q1 FY27's ₹7,697.72 crore, which points to faster execution of BHEL's power and industrial project order book.

4. Did BHEL's Q2 FY27 results beat estimates? 

BHEL's Q2 FY27 results beat estimates on profit and were broadly in line on revenue. Standalone net profit of ₹809.62 crore was about 24% above the CNBC-TV18 poll estimate of ₹654.4 crore, which was set on a standalone basis. Consolidated net profit of ₹820.94 crore was about 33% above the Zee Business estimate of ₹618 crore, which was set against the year-ago consolidated profit. EBITDA of around ₹1,026 crore was about 16% above the CNBC-TV18 estimate of ₹881 crore. Revenue of ₹9,300.35 crore fell between the two estimates of ₹9,236 crore and ₹9,452 crore.

5. What was BHEL's EBITDA margin in Q2 FY27? 

BHEL's EBITDA margin was about 11% in Q2 FY27, up roughly 330 basis points from 7.7% in Q2 FY26, according to figures reported by Upstox. EBITDA rose about 77% to around ₹1,026 crore from ₹581 crore. Because EBITDA grew about three times faster than revenue, the quarter shows operating leverage: BHEL kept more of each rupee of sales. Management has not yet confirmed how much of the improvement comes from a better contract mix.

6. How did BHEL shares react to the Q2 results? 

BHEL shares rose about 4.7% to an intraday record high of around ₹463 on 14 October 2026, after the company announced its Q2 FY27 results. The stock had closed at ₹442.35 on Tuesday, 13 October 2026. The move took the stock above its previous 52-week high of ₹455.95, set on 7 October 2026. Prices are as reported by Upstox at 2:17 pm IST on 14 October 2026; check NSE or BSE for the closing figure.

7. Should I buy BHEL shares after the Q2 FY27 results? 

Whether to buy BHEL shares after the Q2 FY27 results depends on your time horizon, risk appetite and existing exposure. The results support BHEL's turnaround story, with profit up 119% and an EBITDA margin near 11%. However, the stock is trading near a record high, and the filing flags ₹196 crore of overdue receivables from a Sudanese customer and a board without independent directors. Long-term investors often prefer staggered buying over a single lump sum, while short-term traders typically use strict stop-losses after large results-day moves. This is general information, not personalised investment advice.

8. What are the main risks for BHEL investors? 

The main risks for BHEL investors after Q2 FY27 are an overdue overseas receivable, a governance gap, and whether cash flow and margins hold up. BHEL is owed ₹196 crore by STPG (formerly NEC Sudan); providing for it would reduce profit before tax by about ₹176 crore. BHEL also has no independent director, so its audit committee does not meet SEBI listing rules. Investors are also watching whether the H1 FY27 operating cash inflow of ₹1,907.09 crore is sustained and whether margins near 11% hold.

9. What did BHEL's board approve alongside the Q2 results? 

Alongside the Q2 FY27 results on 14 October 2026, BHEL's board approved a capital investment of about ₹500 crore for additional facilities to manufacture thermal and nuclear sets at its Haridwar unit (HEEP). The board also approved merging the Electrical Machines Repair Plant (EMRP), Mumbai, and the Electronics Division (EDN), Bengaluru, into a single unit, with EDN as the merged entity, effective 1 November 2026.

10. How has BHEL stock performed in 2026? 

BHEL shares have risen sharply in 2026. As of 13 October 2026, Kotak Neo reported the stock up about 48% year-to-date and about 84% over one year. BHEL set a 52-week high of ₹455.95 on 7 October 2026, then moved to a new record near ₹463 in intraday trade on 14 October 2026 after its Q2 FY27 results. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.


Read by 0 Visitors
Lakshay Jain
About author

Mr. Lakshay Jain is a professional trader and Director – Operations with experience in US equity and proprietary trading. Through stock market blogs and news updates, he shares practical insights on market trends, trading discipline, risk awareness and real-time market updates, helping serious readers understand trading with clarity, confidence and discipline.


Download ICFM APP

Stock Market courses App