Tata Elxsi's revenue and operating margin beat expectations in the July–September 2026 quarter, and that outweighed a flat sequential profit. But a large share of the margin gain came from currency, and several brokerages remain cautious.
What Are the Key Takeaways From Tata Elxsi’s Q2 FY27 Results?
- The move: Tata Elxsi shares rose over 8% on Wednesday, 14 October 2026, touching an intraday high of about ₹3,710 on the NSE against a previous close of ₹3,426.70.
- The trigger: Q2 FY27 results, released after market hours on Tuesday, 13 October, showed revenue of ₹1,055.7 crore, up 3.4% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) and 15.0% year-on-year (YoY).
- Margins improved despite wage hikes: EBITDA margin rose 70 basis points (bps) QoQ to 21.9%; brokerages put the EBIT margin at 19.7%, also up 70 bps.
- Profit was flat, not weak: Net profit was ₹170.3 crore, down 0.2% QoQ but up 10.0% YoY.
- The catch: Management said 60–70 bps of the margin gain came from currency. At least five brokerages kept ‘Sell’ calls, and the Bloomberg consensus target of ₹3,442 sits below where the stock traded on Wednesday.
What Happened to Tata Elxsi Shares on 14 October 2026?
Tata Elxsi shares opened at ₹3,467.10 on Wednesday and climbed to an intraday high of about ₹3,710, a gain of roughly 8.3% over Tuesday’s close of ₹3,426.70. Business Today recorded a high of ₹3,706 (+8.16%) at the time of its report. At 10:16 am, the stock was trading at ₹3,675, up 7.25%, according to Angel One.
The buying was heavy. Exchange data cited by Upstox showed more than 15 lakh shares traded by mid-morning, close to three times the one-week average of 5,13,300 shares and about 3.3 times the two-week average of 4,52,963 shares.
Timing matters here. The company declared its results after market hours on 13 October. So Wednesday was the first full session in which investors could price the numbers. Prices in this article are intraday and will change through the session.
Tata Elxsi’s numbers arrive in the middle of a Q2 FY27 earnings season that markets are watching closely. For the wider picture, read ICFM India’s analysis of whether Q2 FY27 earnings can halt the Sensex and Nifty sell-off.
How Did Tata Elxsi Perform in Q2 FY27?
Q2 FY27 covers July–September 2026. Q1 FY27 is April–June 2026, and Q2 FY26 is July–September 2025. Figures are consolidated, in ₹ crore unless stated.
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | QoQ change | YoY change |
| Revenue from operations | 1,055.7 | 1,021.1 | 918.1 | +3.4% | +15.0% |
| Revenue growth, constant currency | — | — | — | +2.3% | +7.8% |
| Total income | 1,090.6 | 1,062.6 | 967.0 | +2.6% | +12.8% |
| EBITDA | 231.4 | ~216 | 193.3 | +7.1% | +19.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.9% | 21.2% | 21.1% | +70 bps | +80 bps |
| EBIT (operating profit) | ~208 | ~194 | ~170 | ~+7% | ~+22% |
| EBIT margin | 19.7% | ~19.0% | 18.5% | +70 bps | +120 bps |
| Net profit (PAT) | 170.3 | 170.6 | 154.8 | −0.2% | +10.0% |
Revenue, EBITDA and vertical growth are from the company press release dated 13 October 2026. Total income and PAT are from exchange-filing figures reported by Angel One. EBIT figures are as reported by Upstox, Business Today and Business Standard; the press release does not state EBIT. Q1 FY27 EBITDA is derived from the reported 7.1% QoQ growth. Constant-currency YoY growth is as reported by Business Standard.
A note on the numbers: some early reports put PAT at ₹170.2 crore; exchange-filing coverage shows ₹170.3 crore, which this article uses. The press release subhead mentions “19.7% YoY” growth; that figure is EBITDA growth (₹231.4 crore vs ₹193.3 crore), not a margin. By coincidence, the EBIT margin is also 19.7%.
Click NowWhy Did Tata Elxsi Shares Rise Despite Flat Profit?
The rally rests on one idea: the quarter looked better than the market had braced for. Five factors stand out.
1. How Broad Was Tata Elxsi’s Revenue Growth?
Revenue grew 3.4% QoQ in rupee terms and 2.3% in constant currency. All three key verticals grew, according to the company:
| Vertical | QoQ growth (constant currency) | Share of SDS segment |
| Transportation | +2.0% | Over 55% |
| Media & Communications | +3.4% | 33.6% |
| Healthcare & Life Sciences | +3.5% | Not disclosed |
Business Standard reported that a brokerage found both revenue and margins ahead of its estimates. Upstox reported that JP Morgan analysts also saw a beat on both counts. Per that report, JP Morgan credited auto deal wins in the US and India for the growth surprise, while noting that European auto demand remains under pressure.
2. How Did Margins Expand Despite Wage Hikes?
Salary revisions usually dent IT services margins in the quarter they land. Tata Elxsi still lifted EBITDA margin by 70 bps to 21.9%. Brokerage reports put the EBIT margin at 19.7%, up 70 bps from about 19.0% in Q1. Upstox reported that JP Morgan saw the margin as a positive surprise, with Q1’s one-time headwinds largely reversed.
3. How Much Did Currency Help?
This is the detail investors should not miss. CFO Nalin Rana said on the earnings call that about 60–70 bps of the 70 bps margin gain came from cross-currency benefits. Operating leverage added only 10–20 bps, as reported by Investing.com.
Revenue tells the same story. Reported YoY growth was 15.0%, but constant-currency YoY growth was 7.8%. Roughly 7 percentage points of the headline YoY growth reflect currency movement, not more work.
4. Which New Deals Did Tata Elxsi Win?
The company named several wins in its release:
- A strategic multi-year deal from a leading automotive OEM for a cloud-based telematics and connected-vehicle ecosystem.
- A strategic AI deal from a global technology company for a GenAI-based multilingual virtual assistant.
- A product engineering mandate from a global renal-care company to redesign a home dialysis system.
- A collaboration with Sarla Aviation on Shunya, described as India’s first indigenous eVTOL aircraft.
It also made an early-stage investment in US-based KAVIA AI in September.
5. Why Did the Stock Bounce So Sharply?
Positioning amplified the reaction. The stock hit a 52-week low of ₹2,996 on 8 October. It then rose 4.06% to ₹3,257 on 12 October and 5.21% to ₹3,426.70 on 13 October, both before the results. Wednesday’s high of about ₹3,710 puts the stock around 24% above that low in four sessions. When a stock has fallen hard, even a modest beat can trigger sharp buying, especially on heavy volume.
Why Did Tata Elxsi’s Profit Stay Flat Quarter-on-Quarter?
Net profit was ₹170.3 crore against ₹170.6 crore in Q1. The weakness was not at the operating level: EBITDA rose 7.1% and EBIT rose by about ₹14 crore.
The gap opened below the operating line. Total income grew 2.6% while revenue grew 3.4%. By our calculation from reported figures, other income fell from about ₹41.5 crore in Q1 to about ₹34.9 crore in Q2, a drop of roughly ₹6.6 crore. The remaining difference likely sits in tax and other below-the-line items. Those line items were not broken out in the coverage reviewed for this article.
If terms like other income, EBITDA and below-the-line items are new to you, ICFM India’s guide on how to read financial statements like a pro explains how the income statement moves from revenue to net profit.
Year-on-year, the picture is clearly better. PAT rose 10.0% from ₹154.8 crore in Q2 FY26, a quarter in which profit had fallen 32.5% YoY. That weak base flatters the comparison, but the direction is up.
How Can You Learn to Read a Results Day Like This One? Start With ICFM India
Why can a stock jump 8% when profit is flat? Why does constant-currency growth matter more than the headline number? What separates EBITDA, EBIT and PAT?
These are the questions that decide how investors react on results day. ICFM India’s investment and financial-market certification is built to help learners understand company results, market data and trading concepts in a structured way. ICFM India has trained learners in financial markets since 2010 and is based in Laxmi Nagar, East Delhi.
Explore ICFM India’s certification programmes →
What Do the Q2 FY27 Results Signal for Tata Elxsi?
The results suggest Tata Elxsi’s business has stabilised after a difficult FY26. They do not yet show a return to its earlier growth and margin profile.
What looks better? Revenue has now grown sequentially for several quarters and crossed ₹1,000 crore a quarter in Q1 FY27. Growth in Q2 came from all three verticals, not one account. Deal wins span auto, media, healthcare and aerospace, which spreads demand risk.
What still needs proof? Constant-currency growth of 2.3% QoQ is steady, not strong. Strip out currency and the margin gain was 10–20 bps. Margins also remain well below the 27.9% EBITDA margin the company reported in Q2 FY25.
How will margins move from here? Upstox reported that JP Morgan expects margins to expand only gradually over the next few quarters. Per that report, a return to the roughly 22% margin level of Q4 FY26 may take longer. In its release, management said it expects to sustain growth in the second half of FY27 while it keeps investing in AI-first offerings.
What Do Analysts Say After Q2 FY27?
Brokerages are split, and the cautious camp is larger. Business Today reported that at least five brokerages recommend ‘Sell’. The Bloomberg consensus target of ₹3,442, based on about a dozen brokerage updates, implied a downside of 5.8% at the time of that report. Those analysts point to weak automotive demand in Europe and delayed deal conversions. They also expect aerospace and defence programmes to take two to three more quarters to contribute.
In short, the stock has rallied past the average analyst target. Further gains would need either upgrades to estimates or faster growth than brokerages now model.
Weighing a share price against earnings, margins and analyst targets in this way is the core of fundamental analysis. ICFM India’s beginner’s guide to fundamental analysis covers the basics.
How Has Tata Elxsi Stock Performed Over Time?
Even after Wednesday’s jump, the stock remains far below its levels of recent years.
| Measure | Value |
| Previous close (13 Oct 2026) | ₹3,426.70 |
| Intraday high (14 Oct 2026) | ~₹3,710 |
| 52-week high | ₹5,950 (8 Jan 2026) |
| 52-week low | ₹2,996 (8 Oct 2026) |
| Last 5 sessions | ~+20% |
| 1 month | +9.2% |
| Year to date (2026) | −29% |
| 1 year | −30% |
| 3 years | −50% |
| 5 years | −40% |
| Market capitalisation (14 Oct, intraday) | ~₹22,873 crore |
Return and market-cap figures are NSE data as cited by Upstox on the morning of 14 October 2026; they move with the share price. The 52-week range is confirmed by Kotak Neo and Investing.com.
At Wednesday’s high, the stock was still about 38% below its 52-week high.
What Risks Should Investors Watch After Q2 FY27?
- Currency can reverse. Much of the margin and YoY revenue gain came from exchange rates. A stronger rupee would remove that support.
- European auto demand. Transportation is the largest vertical, and analysts flag continued weakness among European carmakers.
- Deal conversion speed. Brokerages cite delays in converting deals into revenue. New wins matter only once they ramp up.
- Valuation after the rally. The stock traded above the Bloomberg consensus target on Wednesday, which leaves less room for disappointment.
- Below-the-line items. Lower other income held back profit this quarter. Investors may want the full filing to see tax and other items in detail.
What Is the Bottom Line for Tata Elxsi Investors?
Tata Elxsi shares rose because Q2 FY27 beat expectations on revenue and operating margin, with growth across every key vertical and margins up despite wage hikes. Flat quarterly profit mattered less because the slip came from lower other income, not weaker operations. The rally also came from a deeply oversold base.
The harder question is durability. With currency doing much of the margin work and several brokerages still cautious, the next two quarters of constant-currency growth and deal ramp-ups will show whether this is a turn or a bounce. This article is for information only and is not investment advice.
What should you do next? Track Tata Elxsi’s constant-currency growth and margin commentary when Q3 FY27 results arrive. If you want to analyse results like these on your own, learn about ICFM India’s investment and financial-market certification.
FAQs: What Else Do Investors Ask About Tata Elxsi’s Q2 FY27 Results?
1. Why did Tata Elxsi shares rise on 14 October 2026?
Tata Elxsi shares rose because its Q2 FY27 numbers were better than the market expected. Revenue grew 3.4% from the previous quarter to ₹1,055.7 crore, and the EBITDA margin improved by 70 basis points to 21.9%, even though the company gave salary hikes to its whole workforce during the quarter. All three of its main business verticals grew. The stock had also fallen hard before the results, touching a 52-week low of ₹2,996 on 8 October, so buyers moved in quickly. On 14 October 2026, shares rose over 8% to about ₹3,710 on the NSE, on volumes close to three times the one-week average.
2. When did Tata Elxsi announce its Q2 FY27 results?
Tata Elxsi released its Q2 FY27 results on Tuesday, 13 October 2026, after the stock market had closed, and held an earnings call with analysts at 7 pm that evening. Q2 FY27 is the July to September 2026 quarter, because Indian companies follow an April to March financial year. Since the numbers came out after trading hours, the market’s first full reaction came the next morning, Wednesday, 14 October. The stock’s 5.21% gain on 13 October happened before the results were public, so it was not a reaction to them.
3. What was Tata Elxsi’s Q2 FY27 net profit?
Tata Elxsi earned a consolidated net profit of ₹170.3 crore in Q2 FY27. That is practically the same as the ₹170.6 crore it made in Q1 FY27, a dip of just 0.2%. Against the same quarter last year, though, profit is up 10.0% from ₹154.8 crore. Bear in mind that Q2 FY26 was a weak base, because profit had fallen 32.5% year-on-year in that quarter. A few early reports quoted ₹170.2 crore, but coverage of the exchange filing shows ₹170.3 crore.
4. What was Tata Elxsi’s Q2 FY27 revenue?
Tata Elxsi’s revenue from operations was ₹1,055.7 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. That is 3.4% higher than ₹1,021.1 crore in Q1 FY27 and 15.0% higher than ₹918.1 crore a year earlier. In constant currency, which strips out the effect of exchange-rate moves, growth was 2.3% quarter-on-quarter and 7.8% year-on-year. The gap between the two sets of numbers shows how much currency added to reported growth. For context, the company first crossed ₹1,000 crore in quarterly revenue in Q1 FY27.
5. Why was Tata Elxsi’s profit flat despite higher revenue?
Tata Elxsi’s profit stayed flat because of items below the operating line, not because the core business weakened. EBITDA rose 7.1% to ₹231.4 crore, and brokerages put EBIT at about ₹208 crore, up from about ₹194 crore in Q1. The pressure came further down the income statement. Total income grew only 2.6% while revenue grew 3.4%, which means other income shrank. Working from the reported figures, other income fell by roughly ₹6.6 crore, from about ₹41.5 crore to about ₹34.9 crore. Tax and other below-the-line items probably explain the rest, but the detailed breakup was not available in the coverage we reviewed.
6. What were Tata Elxsi’s EBITDA and EBIT margins in Q2 FY27?
Tata Elxsi’s EBITDA margin was 21.9% in Q2 FY27, up 70 basis points from 21.2% in Q1 and higher than 21.1% a year ago. EBITDA itself came to ₹231.4 crore. The company’s press release does not state EBIT, but brokerage reports put the EBIT margin at 19.7%, also 70 basis points better than the previous quarter. Both numbers are still well below the 27.9% EBITDA margin Tata Elxsi reported in Q2 FY25, so the margin recovery has some way to go.
7. How much did currency help Tata Elxsi in Q2 FY27?
Currency gave Tata Elxsi a big lift in Q2 FY27. On the earnings call, CFO Nalin Rana said cross-currency gains made up about 60 to 70 basis points of the 70-basis-point margin improvement. Operating efficiency added only 10 to 20 basis points. Revenue tells the same story: reported growth was 15.0% year-on-year, but in constant currency it was 7.8%. In other words, close to half of the headline growth came from exchange rates rather than extra business. That support can fade quickly if currencies move the other way.
8. Which deals did Tata Elxsi win in Q2 FY27?
Tata Elxsi named four key wins and partnerships in its Q2 FY27 release. It signed a strategic multi-year deal with a leading automotive OEM to build a cloud-based telematics and connected-vehicle system. It won an AI deal from a global technology company for a GenAI virtual assistant that works across many languages. A global renal-care company handed it a full product engineering mandate to redesign a home dialysis system. It also began working with Sarla Aviation on Shunya, described as India’s first indigenous eVTOL aircraft. Separately, in September it invested in US-based KAVIA AI.
9. What do analysts say about Tata Elxsi after Q2 FY27?
Analysts are split on Tata Elxsi after Q2 FY27. JP Morgan, as reported by Upstox, said both revenue and margins beat its estimates, and credited auto deal wins in the US and India. Even so, Business Today reported that at least five brokerages still rate the stock ‘Sell’. They point to weak car demand in Europe, slow deal conversions, and aerospace and defence work that is still two to three quarters away from adding revenue. The Bloomberg consensus target, based on about a dozen brokerage updates, was ₹3,442, which is below where the stock traded on 14 October.
10. How has Tata Elxsi stock performed over the past year?
Tata Elxsi stock has done poorly over the past year, though it has bounced sharply this week. As of 14 October, NSE data cited by Upstox showed the shares down about 30% over one year, 29% so far in 2026, and roughly 50% over three years. The 52-week range runs from ₹2,996, hit on 8 October 2026, to ₹5,950 on 8 January 2026. The stock gained about 20% in the five sessions after that low. But even at Wednesday’s high of about ₹3,710, it was still around 38% below its 52-week high.
Disclaimer: This article is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Share prices quoted are intraday and may have changed. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; consult a SEBI-registered adviser before making investment decisions.

